PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Welcome to the website at https://etiqket.com  (including all content under the “tiqket.co” “talentoire”domain name, and referred to herein as the “Website“). This notice (“Privacy Policy“) supplements and is included as a part of our Website Terms of Service.   By accepting the Website Terms of Service, you also agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Policy describes how we treat personal information we collect both online and offline. This includes on our websites or in our apps. It also includes at our box offices or in phone or email interactions you have with us.

This Privacy Policy explains our online information collection and use practices and the choices you can make about the way we use such information. Please take the time to read and understand this Privacy Policy so that you can appreciate how we use your Personal Data (as defined below). AS WE UPDATE THE WEBSITE OR EXPAND OUR SERVICES, WE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY UPON NOTICE TO YOU, HOWEVER, PLEASE REVIEW IT FROM TIME TO TIME.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the provisions of applicable data protection and privacy laws of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)..

If you are resident in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) / United Kingdom, we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and/or other applicable data protection and privacy laws.  For the purposes of the GDPR on the Website, eTiqket is a data “Controller” and you are a “Data Subject” with certain protected privacy rights concerning your “Personal Data.”

If you purchase any tickets from third parties, such as an Event Host (as defined below) using the eTiqket platform,  eTiqket will be a data “Processor” and the Event Host will be the data “Controller”. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you purchase a ticket, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of the relevant Event Host.

“Personal Data” in this Privacy Policy means any information relating to you as a natural person that can be directly or indirectly related to you.  Personal Data includes name, email address, ID number, location, household information, online ID, and factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.  Your Personal Data may identify you as a person, and thus is often referred to as Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) or Personal Information (“PI”).  Both PII and PI are included in the term “Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. WHO COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE?

We do. We collect information from you on the Website, and we are responsible for the protection of your information.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to manage our privacy obligations.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing [email protected].

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES eTiqket COLLECT?
  2. Requested Information. On various pages on the Website, we may request specific Personal Data about you in order to register you for an account to use our Services, add you to our email list, facilitate payments for and delivery of our Services, or fulfill your requests for information. You may choose not to provide your Personal Data, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of the features of our Website and Services. We only collect basic Personal Data about you that does not include any special category data (e.g., race, ethnicity, health-related) as defined in the GDPR. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The types of Personal Data we collect and save include:

  • Contact and account registration information such as name, email address, physical address, date of birth, and phone number;
  • Financial and transactional information such as bank or credit card information, details about payments to and from you and details of products and services you have purchased or otherwise obtained from us;
  • Information that you provide in using our Services, such as information about your customers, their addresses, financial information, and similar content you process through the Services;
  • Information you post. We collect the information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site.
  • Demographic information. We might collect information like your age range, race, or gender, or information about events you like or the products you buy. We might collect this as part of a survey, for example.
  • Accessibility Information. We may collect details of your health requirements if you have accessibility requirements when attending events.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your email address, your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;
  • Information you provide such as feedback, comments or other messages; and
  • Technical and usage information collected in our logs. Such information may include standard web log entries that contain your IP address, page URL, browser plug-in types and versions, device information and identifier, operating system information, and timestamp.
  • Other information. If you use our website or apps, we may collect information about the browser and device you're using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, the site you visit when you leave us, and how you used or didn't use our site or app. We may collect this using technology such as GPS and Wi-Fi.

 

  1. Aggregate Information. We may also collect anonymous, non-identifying and aggregate information such as the type of browser you are using, device type, the operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. Aggregated data may be derived from your Personal Data, but is not itself Personal Data and it cannot be used, either on its own or together with other data, to directly or indirectly reveal your identity.
  2. WE COLLECT INFORMATION IN DIFFERENT WAYS.

We collect information directly from you. For example, if you buy tickets or register for a promotion. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your registration sign up or membership information and to gather broad demographic information.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use a social media feature within our websites or apps or post to a social media platform, the social media site will give us some information about you.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION & WHY?

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use the information to provide you with products and services. We use your information to process your order and provide you with customer support. This includes sending you emails about your account or a ticket purchase. We might also contact you about this policy or our website terms.

We use the information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest. You may give us your friend's information, for example via our referral service to tell a friend about our website or to purchase a gift card. We will only use your friend's information to provide the services you requested. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to ask us to delete their information.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customise your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We may use your information to conduct market research and analysis to make our website and products better. We may combine the information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use the information for security purposes. We use the information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites. To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.This includes to detect or prevent unlawful behaviour.

We use the information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy tickets from us we'll enroll you in our newsletter. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the choices section below.

We may also use push notifications on our mobile apps. We may use push notifications and your location information in our apps to send you alerts regarding local events.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you. We keep your data as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We also keep information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and otherwise required by law.

We need to collect your Personal Data so that we can respond to your requests for information / demonstrations or to be added to our emailing lists, and to process your requests for access to accounts and payment for our Services.  We also collect aggregate information to help us better design the Website. We collect log information for monitoring purposes to help us to diagnose problems with our servers, administer the Website, calculate usage levels, and otherwise provide services to you. Further details on why your Personal Data is being collected and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR (for EEA/UK residents) are provided below.

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
  2. We use the Personal Data you provide for the purposes for which you have submitted it including:
  • Responding To Your Inquiries, Feedback and Fulfilling Your Requests. We may use your Personal Data to respond to your inquiries and feedback, and to fulfill your requests for information.
  • Creating and Maintaining Your User Account. We use your Personal Data to create and maintain an account for you to allow you to purchase and use the Services we make available on the Website.
  • Subscribing To and Paying For Our Services. We use your Personal Data to add your subscriptions to our Services, and process your payment for these Services.
  • Purchasing Tickets or Admission to an Event or Venue. We may process your payment details as part of our Services so that you can purchase a ticket directly from an Event Host.
  • Participating in Special Promotions.
  • Communicating With You About Our Services. We may use your Personal Data to send you marketing information about new Services and other items that may be of interest to you.
  • Sending Administrative Emails. We may use your Personal Data to send you emails to: (a) confirm your account and your other Personal Data, (b) process your transactions to purchase our Services, (c) provide you with information regarding the Website, or (d) inform you of changes to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service, or our other policies.
  1. We may use anonymous aggregated information that we collect to improve the design and content of our Website, and to enable us to personalise your Internet experience. We also may use this anonymous aggregated information to analyze how our Website is used, analyze industry trends, as well as to enable us to offer new programs or services.

 

  1. WHOM WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH & WHY

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information within the Hosplanet family of companies. This may include Talentoire and Hosplanet-owned or operated venues, for example.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who help us manage our IT infrastructure or who fulfill your purchases. Some vendors may be located outside of Malaysia.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party that provides an event such as the artist, promoter or team, or sponsors an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies, which may include sending you marketing communications. It would be best if you read those policies to learn how they treat your information.

We will share information with third parties who sell products or services to you. We will disclose your information to a ticket buyer or seller for order fulfillment purposes if you buy or sell tickets via our resale platform, or with a third party who provides you with ticket insurance or merchandise, for example.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES REGARDING OUR MARKETING MATERIALS?

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will obtain your consent with regard to sending you marketing and advertising materials per GDPR requirements.  In general, we will provide a button, checkbox or other means where you affirmatively opt-in to receive marketing emails or other communications from us.  You can change your preferences or ask us to stop sending you marketing messages and/or remove your email from our mailing lists by contacting us at [email protected] or by following the instructions within the marketing messages that you have received.

 

  1. DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  2. In general, we will not share your Personal Data except:

(a) for the purposes for which you provided it;

(b) with your consent;

(c) as may be required by law, for example with our professional advisors, lawyers, insurers, regulators and other authorities, or as we think necessary to protect our organisation or others from injury (e.g., in response to a court order or subpoena, in response to a law enforcement agency request, or when we believe that someone is causing, or is about to cause, injury to or interference with the rights or property of another);

(d) on a confidential basis with persons or organizations with whom we contract, such as our suppliers, to carry out internal site operations or as necessary to render the Services;

(e) with our business partners only in compliance with relevant data protection laws; or

(f) for marketing purposes with your consent with our affiliates including without limitation  (http://talentoire.com).

We may also share aggregate anonymous information with others, including affiliated and non-affiliated organisations.

Finally, we may transfer your Personal Data to our successor-in-interest in the event of an acquisition, sale, merger or bankruptcy. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. If you obtain event tickets through our Services you will generally do so where we operate “behind the scenes” for the organisation from whom you purchased the ticket, such as an entertainment organization, sports organisation or venue (each, an “Event Host“). If you wish to purchase tickets to an event and also remain anonymous, you must purchase your tickets in person, directly through the Event Host’s box office or other process the Event Host may make available. Event Hosts are not subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and will have their own privacy policy to describe how they handle your Personal Data. When you purchase tickets to an event, you should read and become familiar with the privacy policies of the Event Host. We have no control over the use of your Personal Data by any Event Host, and you agree that we are not liable for any use of your Personal Data by an Event Host. If you have special preferences concerning the use of your Personal Data by an Event Host, you must communicate those preferences directly to that Event Host.

 

  1. YOUR CHOICES & RIGHTS

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt-out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, click here or follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. You can also change your preferences in your account. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt-out of getting marketing emails, we will still be sure to send you transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about your orders.

You can modify the information you have given us. To correct or delete information or update account settings, log into your account and follow the instructions. We make changes as soon as we can. This information may stay in our backup files. If we cannot make the changes you want, we will let you know and explain why. If you contact us requesting access to your information, we will respond within 30 days.

You can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your device.

  1. WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE SHARE?

We share only the categories of Personal Data required for us to carry out our internal site operations or as necessary to render our Services that you have requested.  These categories include your contact and registration information, financial and transaction information, the information you process through our Services, and your technical and usage information.  As discussed above, the categories of third parties with whom we may share such Personal Data include our service providers, suppliers, business partners, affiliates and professional advisors, as well as law enforcement.

  1. ARE THERE OTHER WAYS MY PERSONAL DATA COULD BE SHARED?

You may elect to share certain Personal Data with individuals or with the public via your use of the Website.  In this case, you will control such sharing.  For example, the Website features links on the Website may make it possible for you to publicly share information via social media such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.  Be aware that when you choose to share any information online with anyone, including friends, public officials, or the public at large, you may be disclosing sensitive information, or information from which sensitive information can be inferred.  Always use caution when sharing information through the Website. You understand and agree that eTiqket is not responsible for any consequences of your sharing of information through and beyond the Website. We do not control Facebook, Instagram or Twitter or any other third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION?

After registering for an account on the Website, you may log-in to the account and edit your Personal Data in your profile.  For instructions on how you can further access your Personal Data that we have collected, or how to correct errors or inaccuracies in such information, please send an e-mail to [email protected]  We will also promptly stop using your Personal Data and remove it from our servers and database at any time upon your e-mail request.  To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access, making corrections or removing your information.

  1. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We use standard security measures.

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The standard security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot warrant the security of the information you provide to us. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. We use Secure Server Software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, this is not an ironclad 100 % foolproof protection. There is no absolutely failsafe or failproof system whose security systems cannot be breached by third-party hackers or mischief-makers. You hereby agree that We shall have no liability to you in the event of a breach of our security systems by a third party hacker or mischief-maker. If we learn of a security systems breach, we shall notify you of the same so that you can take appropriate protective steps to safeguard your critical data. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. By using Our Websites, or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of Our Websites. If you think that an unauthorised account has been created using your name, contact us at [email protected].

We may link to third-party sites or services we don't control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites. Our site may also serve third-party content that contains their own cookies or tracking technologies. To learn more, click here. We do not control the use of those technologies.

  1. After receiving your Personal Data, we will store it on our Website systems for future use. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and reasonably use the information we collect.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage solution can ever be completely secure. As a result, although we take industry-standard steps to protect your information (e.g., strong encryption), we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or receive from us or that we store on our or our service providers’ systems.
  2. If you are visiting the Website from outside of Malaysia, you understand that your connection will be through and to servers located in Malaysia, and the information you provide will be transferred outside your local location (e.g., the EEA/UK), and will be securely stored in our web servers and internal systems located within Malaysia.
  3. For EEA/UK citizens: Whenever we transfer your Personal Data from the EEA/UK to outside of the EEA, we ensure a degree of protection is afforded to it that is similar to that of the EEA by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
  • We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give Personal Data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in Malaysia, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between Europe, US and Malaysia.
  1. We store your Personal Data until you request us to remove it from our servers. We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
  2. We store our logs and other technical records indefinitely.

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY:

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES?

  1. To enhance your online experience with us, our Website may presently or in the future use “cookies.” Cookies are text files that our web server may place on your hard disk to store your preferences.  We may use session, persistent, first-party and third-party cookies.  Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other Personal Data unless you choose to provide this information to us. Once you choose to provide Personal Data, however, this information may be linked to the data stored in a cookie. We have summarised the types of cookies in Section 11.D, below.
  2. We or our service providers may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” embedded links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools in connection with some Website pages and HTML-formatted email messages for such purposes as compiling aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. A pixel tag is an electronic image (often a single pixel), that is ordinarily not visible to website visitors, and may be associated with cookies on visitors’ hard drives. Pixel tags allow us and our service providers to count users who have visited certain pages of the Website, to deliver customised services, and to help determine the effectiveness of our Website and Services.  When used in HTML-formatted email messages, pixel tags can inform the sender of the email whether and when the email has been opened.
  3. As you use the Internet, you leave a trail of electronic information at each website you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as “Visitor Data”, can be collected and stored by a website’s server. Visitor Data can reveal the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the website from which you linked to the Website.  We may use Visitor Data as a form of non-Personal Data to determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our Website, how visitors navigate through the Website, and how we may tailor our web pages to meet the needs of visitors better.  We will only use this information to improve our Website.
  4. The types of cookies that we may use on the Website include the following:
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by assisting users in easily finding what they are looking for.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  1. How To Manage Cookies

You may manage, disable and remove cookies from your computer using the following methods:

(1) Modify your browser settings:

  • Please follow the instructions provided by your browser to manage, disable or remove cookies.
  • Please be careful in making your choices. By blocking the receipt of all cookies indiscriminately, including the technical ones, without providing a specific exception for the Website, you may no longer able to surf the Website or to benefit, in whole or in part, from its functionalities. Furthermore, removing the technical cookies could remove the preferences set up by using the Website so that you could no longer find products or services you expect to see.

(2) Use our interactive banner:

  • In order to disable first-party profiling cookies and/or identifiers (i.e., those cookies that we directly install), you can edit your preferences using the interactive banner that is displayed on our Website homepage, as illustrated below. Your choice to disable the use of these cookies will not have any consequences on your ability to surf the Website or use its functionalities. You may reinstate cookie functionality at any time.
  • By clicking “Accept” on the cookie consent box on our interactive banner when you first access our Website and by continuing to access and use our Website, you accept our use of cookies. For your reference, the wording of our cookie consent box is as follows:

We use cookies on this website to help the website operate effectively and to give you the best experience. Some of these cookies are necessary for the website to operate and others are not (but can be useful to help the website recognise you from previous visits, analyse web traffic and other functions). More information (including on how to manage your cookie preferences) can be found here.  Cookies that are not strictly necessary are placed on your computer only with your consent. Please click “Accept” to indicate your consent, or “Reject” if you do not wish to accept these cookies.

In order to disable the third parties cookies or identifiers, please see the privacy policies of those third parties.

  1. COLLECTIONS OF INFORMATION BY OTHERS

Our Website may include links that take you to certain third-party websites.  Please check the privacy policies of these other websites to learn how they collect, use, store and share information that you may submit to them or that they collect.

  1. FOR EEA/UK RESIDENTS
  2. Your Legal Rights

If you are an EEA/UK resident, under the data protection laws that apply to you, you may contact us at [email protected] to exercise your rights to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request corrections of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of any new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons of which we will notify you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and you object to this processing as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You may also object to our processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may deny your objection if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Data. You may request us to suspend the processing your Personal Data in the following scenarios:
  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. Upon request, we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information that you initially consented for us to use, or that we used in performing our obligations under a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. This withdrawal will not, however, affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • Make a complaint to a regulator. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.
  1. Purposes / Legal Basis For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

For EEA/UK residents, data protection laws require us to explain to you our legal basis for using your Personal Data. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data under the following legal bases:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we need to perform our obligations under a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into with you; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data although we will get your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email if we are contacting you using details other than your corporate email address. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

  1. COMPLIANCE WITH ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS AND APPLICABLE LAWS

Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to

(a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements,

(b) Legal bodies as required by law, such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction compelling disclosure.

(c) Customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to You.

(d) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service,

(e) protect the security or integrity of our products and services,

(f) protect eTiqket, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or

(g) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

  1. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We do not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the Purposes. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

  1. As and when required under applicable legislation.
  2. Where legal action has arisen and/or is pending.
  3. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the purposes herein described.
  4. TESTIMONIALS

We may post your testimonials/comments/reviews on our Websites which may contain your Personal Data. Prior to posting the testimonial, we will obtain your consent to post your name along with the testimonial. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us at [email protected]

You understand that we will not be liable to any person for unauthorised publishing of testimonials by customers of eTiqket. If you, as a Customer of our Service eTiqket, wish to publish on your websites, any testimonials you have received from third parties via e-mails or widgets, it is your responsibility to obtain consent from such third parties prior to publishing the testimonials.

 

  1. MOBILE APPLICATIONS

The Service includes certain services that are available via your mobile phone, including

(i) the ability to upload content to Software solutions via your mobile phone (Mobile Uploads), (ii) the ability to receive and reply to messages,

(iii) the ability to browse Software Solutions from your mobile phone (Mobile Web), and

(iv) the ability to access certain Software Solution features through a mobile application you have downloaded and installed on your mobile phone (Mobile Client) (collectively the “Mobile Services”). We do not charge for these Mobile Services. However, your carrier’s normal messaging, data and other rates and fees will still apply. You should check with your carrier to find out what plans are available and how much they cost. In addition, downloading, installing, or using certain Mobile Services may be prohibited or restricted by your carrier, and not all Mobile Services may work with all carriers or devices. Therefore, you should check with your carrier to find out if the Mobile Services are available for your mobile devices, and what restrictions, if any, may be applicable to your use of such Mobile Services. By using the Mobile Services, you agree that we may communicate with you regarding Software Solutions and other entities by SMS, MMS, text message or other electronic means to your mobile device and that certain information about your usage of the Mobile Services may be communicated to us. In the event you change or deactivate your mobile telephone number, you agree to promptly update your “Reputation Intelligence” account information to ensure that your messages are not sent to the person that acquires your old number.

When you download, install and use our Mobile Applications, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”).

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This Software may record certain information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the Mobile Applications.

Subject to this Notice, we will use such data to

  • provide and manage Mobile Application;
  • if you have opted into receiving push notifications, send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running and/or update you about new features to our Service(s);
  • send you promotional and marketing communications (where you have requested us to do so). If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level.

 

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

Our Websites includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where you interact with these features, they may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notice of the company providing them.

Restrictions.Customer agrees not to use any Social Media Data obtained via the Services for the purposes of cookie tracking, ad exchanges, ad networks, data brokerages, sending electronic communications (including email) in violation of applicable Law, or any other activity or purpose that may be identified as prohibited by eTiqket from time to time.

Disclosures.Customer agrees to obtain all necessary clearances, consents and approvals from People in order to use Social Media Data as required under all applicable Laws, including without limitation by disclosing in Customer's privacy policy information about the collection and use of People's email addresses as set forth in this Section.

Please see our Privacy and Cookies Policy for further information.

 

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING

Social Media Marketing are used solely for commercial purposes. You may not set up a Social Media Marketing on behalf of another individual or entity unless you are authorized to do so. This includes any Social Media Marketing Platform to support or criticize another individual or entity.

eTiqket DOES NOT PRE-SCREEN OR APPROVE SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM , AND CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT A SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM PAGES WAS ACTUALLY CREATED AND IS BEING OPERATED BY THE INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY THAT IS THE SUBJECT OF A SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM. NOR IS THE COMPANY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT OF ANY SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM PAGES, OR ANY TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO OR OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM PAGES, INCLUDING HOW THE OWNER OF THE SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM COLLECTS, HANDLES, USES AND / OR SHARES ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION IT MAY COLLECT FROM USERS (PLEASE REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS REGARDING THE USE OR SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION). YOU SHOULD BE CAREFUL BEFORE PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OR ENTERING INTO ANY TRANSACTION IN CONNECTION WITH A SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING PLATFORM.

In addition to these Terms of Use, Social Media Marketing Platform are subject to and governed by certain Additional Terms Applicable to Social Media Marketing Platform Pages. The Additional Terms Applicable to Social Media Marketing Platform control in the event of any conflict between them and the Terms of Use.

  1. AGGREGATED ANONYMOUS DATA

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, Customer agrees that eTiqket may obtain and aggregate technical and other data about Customer's use of the Services that is non-personally identifiable with respect to Customer (“Aggregated Anonymous Data”), and eTiqket may use the Aggregated Anonymous Data to analyse, improve, support and operate the Services and otherwise for any business purpose during and after the term of this Agreement, including without limitation to generate industry benchmark or best practice guidance, recommendations or similar reports for distribution to and consumption by Customer and other eTiqket customers. For clarity, this Section 23 does not give eTiqket the right to identify Customer as the source of any Aggregated Anonymous Data.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Because our business needs may change over time, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy.  If at any time in the future we plan to use your Personal Data in a way that differs from this Privacy Policy, we will revise this Privacy Policy as appropriate.  In the event of a change to our Privacy Policy, we will email the updated policy to the email address that you provided to us.  Your continued use of the Website following our notice of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

  1. INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE

This “Privacy Policy” shall be read in conjunction with our “General Terms” Cookie Policy, Whitelabel Policy, Copyright Policy and ” Affiliate Policy” all of which shall be deemed to be incorporated herein by this reference.

  1. OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Your information is controlled by eTiqket. If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please contact your promoter, eTiqket affiliate partner or eTiqket support., please contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail at [email protected]

 

Need Help? Chat with us
X
X
X
X
X
X
X